PRIVACY NOTICE
This notice is given to you on behalf of TAMEKO (748745-A) and all of its companies ("TAMEKO"). This notice is given in line with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("the Act"), to cover any personal data you have provided to TAMEKO or that is subsequently obtained by TAMEKO from time to time ("Personal Data"). Depending on case to case and the Personal Data obtained, the Personal Data TAMEKO has may include your name, phone number, identity card number, race, gender, e-mail address, credit card details, address, and other personal data of yours that may be necessary for the Purpose below.
The Personal Data may be processed by TAMEKO to deliver and perform TAMEKO’s products and services to you, to communicate with you, carry out analytics or performing statistical/market research, promoting products and services, and other purposes related to the business of TAMEKO (collectively, "Purpose"). The Personal Data is obtained when you subscribe for TAMEKO’s products and services, fill up documents/forms, liaise or give it to TAMEKO or TAMEKO‘s representatives (in person, over the telephone, or through websites), or as a result of any referrals from a party which has included their verifiable personal contact details.
You are under no obligation to provide the Personal Data to TAMEKO. However, the failure to provide some of the Personal Data may result in the following (which we shall not be held liable for):
i.inability to provide you with the required notices, or products and services requested;
ii.inability for TAMEKO to update you with the latest products and services;
iii.inability to comply with any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by laws, guidelines and/or codes applicable to TAMEKO.
TAMEKO does not sell the Personal Data and does not give it to any third party for the third party to use for their own commercial purpose. TAMEKO does however use the Personal Data to send communications on behalf of selected organizations if you have opted to receive such messages. We send the messages directly, so at no time do these organizations get the Personal Data, unless you respond or give it to them yourself. For the Purpose above or to fulfil some legal or regulatory function, TAMEKO may disclose the Personal Data to authorities and regulators, third party service providers that perform part of TAMEKO’s products and services or which act on behalf of TAMEKO, other third party service providers or professional advisers in connection with TAMEKO’s business, or within TAMEKO’s group of companies. The disclosure may be to places outside of Malaysia, but in all such instances, it will be done in compliance with the Act, with the necessary security and confidentiality safeguards.
By subscribing for TAMEKO’s products and services, and/or continuing to deal with TAMEKO, you understand, agree and consent to the contents of this notice, and the processing of your Personal Data by TAMEKO.
Your Personal Data shall be stored either in hard copies in our offices or stored in servers (located in Malaysia or outside Malaysia) and will either be operated by us or our service providers. Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by our organisation as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the Purposes stated above or as required to satisfy legal regulatory, accounting requirements or to protect our interests.
You may at any time withdraw your consent, in full or in part, subject to any applicable legal restrictions or contractual conditions. To do this or make inquiries, complaints, request for access to or correction of your Personal Data, or limit the processing of your Personal Data, you can contact or write in to TAMEKO, PDPA Officer, B-3A-7, Block B, Level 3A, Unit 7, Megan Avenue II, No.12, Jalan Yap Kwan Seng, 50450 Kuala Lumpur (Telephone No.: +603 2161 9032).
TAMEKO may need to modify this notice from time to time as may be needed, for example, to comply with changes in business operations or laws and regulations. TAMEKO will post all changes to this notice. In the event of any inconsistency between the English and the Thai versions, the English version shall prevail.
Thank you.